
Losakind 25 Tablet
Losartan (25mg)
Source ID: 241893
₹33.2
₹24.97
(Inclusive of all taxes)Batch
-
PKG
10 TABLETS
Expiry
-
MRP
₹33.2
Stock
16
Discount
24.79%
Description
LOSAKIND 25 TABLET
LOSAKIND 25 TABLET is a medication manufactured by Mankind Pharma Ltd., primarily used in the management of high blood pressure and related cardiovascular conditions.
Composition
- Active Ingredient: Losartan (25mg)
Uses
LOSAKIND 25 TABLET is prescribed for the following conditions:
- High Blood Pressure (Hypertension): It helps relax blood vessels, reducing pressure on the heart and improving cardiovascular health.
- Diabetic Nephropathy: It slows kidney damage in individuals with type 2 diabetes and high blood pressure, reducing proteinuria and delaying disease progression.
- Chronic Heart Failure: It is used to treat chronic heart failure and improve heart function.
- Stroke Prevention: It reduces the risk of stroke in patients with high blood pressure and left ventricular hypertrophy (enlargement of the heart's left side).
Dosage and Administration
- LOSAKIND 25 TABLET is typically taken once daily, with or without food.
- It is recommended to take the tablet at the same time each day to maintain consistent blood levels.
- Swallow the tablet whole with water; do not crush, chew, or break it.
- The initial typical adult dosage for hypertension is often 50 mg once daily, which can be adjusted by a healthcare professional based on individual response. For diabetic nephropathy, the usual dose is 50 mg once daily, potentially increased to 100 mg.
Side Effects
Common side effects may include:
- Dizziness, tiredness, general weakness
- Low blood pressure (hypotension)
- Increased potassium levels in the blood (hyperkalemia)
- Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia)
- Changes in kidney function
- Upper respiratory infection, nasal congestion, back pain Serious side effects, though rare, warrant immediate medical attention, such as signs of severe allergic reactions (rash, itching, swelling of the face, lips, throat, or tongue leading to difficulty swallowing or breathing).
Precautions
- Pregnancy and Breastfeeding: LOSAKIND 25 TABLET is not recommended during pregnancy, especially in the second and third trimesters, as it may cause serious harm to the unborn baby. Consult a doctor if you are pregnant, planning pregnancy, or breastfeeding.
- Alcohol Consumption: Avoid consuming alcohol as it may increase the risk of low blood pressure and adverse effects like dizziness.
- Drug Interactions: Inform your doctor about all current medications, including lithium, diuretics, NSAIDs, and potassium supplements, to prevent interactions. Avoid potassium supplements as they may lead to high potassium levels.
- Medical Conditions: Use with caution in patients with liver or kidney problems, heart failure, heart valve problems, or a history of angioedema.
- Driving: This medicine may cause dizziness or drowsiness; exercise caution when driving or operating machinery.
Storage
- Store in a cool and dry place, away from direct sunlight.
- Keep out of sight and reach of children.
- Store at temperatures between 10ºC to 25ºC or below 30ºC, in its original packaging to protect from moisture.
₹33.2
₹24.97
(Inclusive of all taxes)Shop by Frequently Purchased Items
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Losakind 25 Tablet used for?
Losakind 25 Tablet is primarily used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension). It is also prescribed for chronic heart failure, to protect the kidneys in patients with type 2 diabetes and high blood pressure (diabetic nephropathy), and to reduce the risk of heart attack or stroke in adults, particularly those with high blood pressure and an enlarged heart (left ventricular hypertrophy).
How does Losakind 25 Tablet work?
Losakind 25 Tablet contains Losartan, which belongs to a class of medicines called Angiotensin II Receptor Blockers (ARBs). It works by blocking the action of a natural substance in the body called angiotensin II, which causes blood vessels to narrow. By blocking this action, Losakind 25 Tablet helps the blood vessels relax and widen, allowing blood to flow more smoothly and efficiently, thereby lowering blood pressure and reducing the strain on the heart.
What is the usual dosage for Losakind 25 Tablet?
Losakind 25 Tablet is typically taken once daily, with or without food, as advised by your doctor. It is recommended to take it at the same time each day to maintain consistent levels in your body. The tablet should be swallowed whole with a glass of water and not crushed, chewed, or broken. The specific dosage will depend on your medical condition and response to treatment, so it's crucial to follow your doctor's instructions. For adults with hypertension, a common starting dose of Losartan is 50 mg once daily, which may be adjusted by a healthcare professional. Losakind 25 Tablet contains 25 mg of Losartan.
What are the possible side effects of Losakind 25 Tablet?
Common side effects may include dizziness, tiredness, low blood pressure, weakness, back pain, upper respiratory infection, nasal congestion, and headache. Less common but more serious side effects can include anaemia, high potassium levels in the blood (hyperkalemia), low blood sugar (hypoglycemia), and changes in kidney function. If you experience severe dizziness, fainting, or signs of an allergic reaction such as rash, itching, or swelling of the face, lips, or throat, seek immediate medical attention.
Is Losakind 25 Tablet safe during pregnancy or breastfeeding?
Losakind 25 Tablet is considered highly unsafe and is not recommended for use during pregnancy, especially in the second and third trimesters, as it can cause serious harm or even death to the unborn baby. If you become pregnant while taking this medication, you should stop taking it immediately and consult your doctor.
During breastfeeding, Losakind 25 Tablet is generally not recommended. It is important to consult your doctor to discuss the potential risks and benefits, as it is not definitively known whether the medicine is excreted in human milk.
Can Losakind 25 Tablet be taken with other medications?
It is crucial to inform your doctor about all other medications, supplements, or herbal preparations you are taking to prevent potential interactions. Losakind 25 Tablet may interact with:
- NSAIDs (e.g., ibuprofen, naproxen): These can reduce the blood pressure-lowering effect of Losartan and increase the risk of kidney damage.
- Potassium supplements and potassium-sparing diuretics (e.g., spironolactone, amiloride): Concurrent use can lead to dangerously high potassium levels in the blood (hyperkalemia).
- Alcohol: Consuming alcohol with Losakind 25 Tablet can increase the risk of low blood pressure and dizziness.
- Aliskiren: Should not be taken with Losakind 25 Tablet if you have diabetes.
- Other anti-hypertensives, lithium, anti-cancer medicines, and certain heart medications: Discuss these with your doctor.
What precautions should be taken while taking Losakind 25 Tablet?
Before starting Losakind 25 Tablet, inform your doctor if you have any allergies, diabetes, kidney or liver problems, a history of angioedema, severe vomiting or diarrhea, dehydration, or electrolyte imbalances.
Regular blood tests to monitor kidney function (urea, creatinine) and potassium levels are recommended during treatment. It is advisable to follow a low-salt diet and avoid foods high in potassium (such as spinach, bananas, and kidney beans). This medication can cause dizziness or lightheadedness, so exercise caution when driving or operating machinery until you know how it affects you. Do not stop taking Losakind 25 Tablet suddenly without consulting your doctor.
What happens if a dose is missed?
If you miss a dose of Losakind 25 Tablet, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and continue with your regular dosing schedule. Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed one.
How should Losakind 25 Tablet be stored?
Losakind 25 Tablet should be stored in a cool and dry place, away from direct sunlight and moisture. The ideal storage temperature is typically between 10ºC and 25ºC or below 30ºC. Keep the medicine out of sight and reach of children. Always store it in its original packaging to protect it from light and moisture, and regularly check the expiration date.













































