Skip to product search
DISCOUNT ON

Forcef 500

Drug Formula unavailable

10 TABLETProduct code 257587

YOUR PURCHASE PRICE

8 in stock
₹276.70MRP ₹367.9524.8% off

Inclusive of all taxes

Available batch

1 offer
Delivery from your selected hubOther

Sign in to order for your pharmacy.

Product information

Manufacturer
Aristo Pharma (ostira)
Category
Allopathy
Composition
Not provided
Packaging
10 TABLET
Box / case pack
1 / —
Description

FORCEF 500

Name:

  • Brand Name: Forcef 500
  • Common Name: Cefuroxime Tablet 500 mg

Composition:

  • Active Ingredient: Cefuroxime (500 mg).
  • Cefuroxime is a broad-spectrum cephalosporin antibiotic.

Uses: Forcef 500 is prescribed for the treatment of various bacterial infections, including:

  • Respiratory tract infections (e.g., pneumonia, bronchitis, ear, throat, nasal sinus infections).
  • Urinary tract infections.
  • Skin and soft tissue infections.
  • Bone and joint infections.
  • Uncomplicated gonorrhoea.
  • Early Lyme disease. It is also used for surgical prophylaxis to prevent infections.

Dosage and Administration: Take Forcef 500 as prescribed by your doctor. It should be swallowed whole with water, preferably after a meal to enhance absorption and prevent stomach upset. The exact dosage, frequency, and duration (typically 5 to 10 days) depend on the infection's type and severity. It is crucial to complete the full course of treatment, even if symptoms improve, to prevent recurrence and antibiotic resistance.

Side Effects:

  • Common: Headache, dizziness, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, stomach pain, unpleasant taste in the mouth, and fungal infections (e.g., candida overgrowth).
  • Serious: Severe allergic reactions, Clostridioides difficile-associated diarrhoea (CDAD), skin rashes with blistering, changes in kidney function, and blood count abnormalities. In case of overdose, neurological disorders like seizures may occur.

Precautions:

  • Do not take if you have a known allergy to cefuroxime, other cephalosporins, penicillins, or other beta-lactam antibiotics.
  • Inform your doctor about any kidney or liver problems, a history of colitis, or if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • Forcef 500 may interact with anticoagulants, antacids, oral contraceptives, and other antibiotics; consult your doctor about all medications you are taking. Take antacids at least 1-2 hours apart from Forcef 500.
  • This medicine may cause dizziness, so exercise caution when driving or operating machinery. Avoid alcohol consumption during treatment.

Storage: Store Forcef 500 in a cool, dry place, ideally between 10ºC to 25ºC or below 30ºC. Protect it from direct sunlight, moisture, and heat. Keep out of sight and reach of children. Do not use expired medicine.

Frequently asked questions

Here are frequently asked questions about Forcef 500 by ARISTO PHARMA.

What is Forcef 500 used for?

Forcef 500 mg Tablet is an antibiotic primarily used to treat various bacterial infections in the body. These include infections of the respiratory tract (such as bronchitis, pneumonia, throat, sinus, and ear infections), urinary tract infections, skin and soft tissue infections, bone and joint infections, and conditions like uncomplicated gonorrhoea and early Lyme disease. It can also be prescribed to prevent infections before surgical procedures. It is important to note that Forcef 500 is not effective against viral infections like the common cold or flu.

How does Forcef 500 work?

Forcef 500 mg Tablet contains Cefuroxime, which belongs to a class of antibiotics called cephalosporins. Cefuroxime works by interfering with the synthesis of the bacterial cell wall, a protective covering essential for bacterial survival. By blocking the activity of the enzyme responsible for creating peptidoglycan (a key component of the cell wall), Cefuroxime weakens the bacterial cell, leading to cell damage and ultimately killing the bacteria.

What is the usual dosage of Forcef 500?

The dosage of Forcef 500 mg Tablet is determined by a doctor based on the type and severity of the infection, and the patient's condition. For adults, a typical starting dose may be 250 mg to 500 mg taken twice daily. It is generally recommended to take Forcef 500 with food to help prevent stomach upset and enhance absorption. It is crucial to complete the entire course of medication as prescribed by your doctor, even if you start feeling better, to ensure the infection is fully cleared and to prevent antibiotic resistance.

What are the possible side effects of Forcef 500?

Common side effects of Forcef 500 mg Tablet can include headache, dizziness, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, stomach upset, rash, and an increase in liver enzymes. If you experience severe, persistent diarrhoea, or find blood or mucus in your stools, you should consult your doctor immediately as this could be a sign of a more serious condition. Seek immediate medical attention if you develop signs of an allergic reaction such as skin rash, itching, swelling (especially of the face, tongue, or throat), or difficulty breathing.

Is Forcef 500 safe during pregnancy or breastfeeding?

During Pregnancy: Forcef 500 mg Tablet is generally considered safe for use during pregnancy if prescribed by a doctor, particularly when the benefits are deemed to outweigh the potential risks. It is classified as a pregnancy category B drug. During Breastfeeding: Forcef 500 mg Tablet is considered safe during breastfeeding. However, a doctor should still weigh the benefits and potential risks, as cefuroxime is excreted into breast milk in low amounts. Infants should be monitored for any symptoms such as diarrhoea or yeast infection.

Can Forcef 500 be taken with other medications?

Forcef 500 mg Tablet can interact with certain other medications. It is important to inform your doctor about all prescription drugs, over-the-counter medicines, supplements, and herbal products you are currently taking. Some known interactions include:

  • Oral birth control pills: Forcef 500 may reduce their effectiveness.
  • Antacids: Antacids containing aluminum and magnesium salts can delay the effects of Forcef 500 or reduce its absorption. It is advised to take Forcef 500 at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after taking such antacids.
  • Blood thinners (e.g., warfarin, heparin): These may interact with Forcef 500.
  • Probenecid: Used for gout, probenecid can decrease the clearance of cefuroxime from the body.
  • Loop diuretics (e.g., furosemide): These medications can also interact.
  • Other antibiotics (e.g., aminoglycosides like streptomycin, neomycin, gentamycin): There can be interactions.

What precautions should be taken while taking Forcef 500?

Do not take Forcef 500 mg Tablet if you have a known allergy to Cefuroxime or other cephalosporin antibiotics. Inform your doctor if you have kidney problems, liver disease, or a history of gastrointestinal issues such as colitis. Since Forcef 500 can cause dizziness, exercise caution when driving or operating machinery. It is generally advised to avoid or limit alcohol consumption during treatment as the interaction is not fully known or it may cause drowsiness. Always complete the full prescribed course of treatment, even if symptoms improve, to prevent the infection from returning and to avoid contributing to antibiotic resistance.

What happens if a dose of Forcef 500 is missed?

If you miss a dose of Forcef 500 mg Tablet, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and continue with your regular dosing schedule. Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed one.

How should Forcef 500 be stored?

Forcef 500 mg Tablet should be stored in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight, moisture, and heat. Keep the medication in its original packaging and ensure it is out of the reach of children and pets. Do not use any expired medicine.