Skip to product search
DISCOUNT ON

Basecort Cream

Drug Formula unavailable

15GMProduct code 264760

YOUR PURCHASE PRICE

9 in stock
₹69.79MRP ₹99.0029.51% off

Inclusive of all taxes

Available batch

1 offer
Delivery from your selected hubOther

Sign in to order for your pharmacy.

Product information

Manufacturer
Cutis Biotech
Category
Other
Composition
Not provided
Packaging
15GM
Box / case pack
1 / —
Description

BASECORT CREAM

Name: Basecort Cream Manufacturer: CUTIS BIOTECH

Composition:

  • Hydrocortisone 1% w/w

Uses: Basecort Cream is a topical corticosteroid designed to treat mild to moderate inflammatory skin disorders. It helps relieve symptoms such as swelling, redness, itching, dryness, and discomfort associated with various skin conditions. It is primarily used for:

  • Dermatitis (itchy, swelling of the skin)
  • Eczema (itchy, cracked, swollen or rough skin)
  • Insect bite reactions
  • Inflammatory and allergic conditions of the skin by lowering the immune system's response.

Dosage and Administration:

  • This medicine is for external use only.
  • Apply to the affected areas as a thin film two or three times daily, or as advised by your doctor.
  • Clean and dry the affected area before application.
  • Wash hands thoroughly after applying the cream, unless the hands are the area being treated.
  • Do not use more often or for longer than advised by your doctor.
  • Do not cover the treated area with airtight dressings or bandages unless specifically directed by a doctor, as this may increase absorption and side effect risk.

Side Effects: Most side effects are temporary and usually resolve as the body adjusts to the medicine. Common side effects include:

  • Application site reactions (burning, irritation, itching, and redness)
  • Dry skin
  • Hair follicle inflammation (folliculitis)
  • Hypertrichosis (excessive hair growth)
  • Acne-like rash
  • Hypopigmentation (lightening of skin color)
  • Perioral dermatitis
  • Allergic contact dermatitis
  • Skin maceration
  • Secondary infections
  • Skin atrophy (thinning of the skin)
  • Stretch marks
  • Miliaria (sweat rash) Consult your doctor if side effects persist or worsen.

Precautions:

  • Do not use Basecort Cream on the face, armpits, or groin unless specifically advised by a doctor, and if used on the face, limit application to a maximum of 5 days.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, nose, or mouth. Rinse thoroughly with water in case of accidental contact.
  • Do not apply to open wounds or damaged skin.
  • Not recommended for individuals allergic to Hydrocortisone or any other ingredients in the cream.
  • Avoid use if there is any kind of skin infection, as it is a steroid and can suppress the immune system, potentially worsening infections.
  • Inform your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a baby, or breastfeeding.
  • Not recommended for children under 12 years unless advised by a doctor.
  • Do not use for external feminine itching with vaginal discharge or external anal itching with bleeding.
  • Consult your doctor if your skin condition does not improve after 2 weeks of treatment.
  • Avoid smoking or being near naked flames as fabrics in contact with the cream can catch fire easily.

Storage:

  • Store in a cool and dry place, away from direct sunlight.
  • Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
  • Generally stored at temperatures between 10ºC to 25ºC or below 30ºC.
  • Keep from freezing.
Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions About BASECORT CREAM by CUTIS BIOTECH

What is Basecort Cream used for?

Basecort Cream is a topical corticosteroid primarily used to treat mild to moderate inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, and psoriasis. It helps relieve symptoms like swelling, redness, and itching associated with these skin disorders.

How does Basecort Cream work?

Basecort Cream contains Hydrocortisone (1% w/w), which is a steroid. It works by acting inside skin cells to inhibit the production of specific chemical messengers (like prostaglandins and leukotrienes) that cause the skin to become red, swollen, and itchy. By lowering the immune system's response in the affected area, it reduces inflammation and allergic reactions.

How should I apply Basecort Cream and what is the usual dosage?

Basecort Cream is for external use only. You should clean and dry the affected area of the skin before applying a thin layer of the cream. It is typically applied two or three times daily, or as advised by your doctor. Wash your hands before and after application, unless your hands are the treated area. Do not apply it to open wounds or damaged skin.

What are the possible side effects of Basecort Cream?

Basecort Cream is generally well-tolerated. Common, usually temporary, side effects include burning, irritation, itching, or redness at the application site. These effects typically resolve as your body adjusts to the medication. If side effects persist or worsen, you should consult your doctor.

Is Basecort Cream safe during pregnancy or breastfeeding?

If you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy, or breastfeeding, it is crucial to consult your doctor before using Basecort Cream. Animal studies suggest potential harm to a developing baby, and while limited human data exists, a doctor will weigh the benefits against potential risks. For breastfeeding, Basecort Cream should be used with caution as small amounts may pass into breast milk, although it is unlikely to cause significant side effects in the baby.

What precautions should I take while using Basecort Cream?

Do not use Basecort Cream on the face, armpits (axillae), or groin unless specifically advised by a doctor, and if used on the face, limit application to a maximum of 5 days. Avoid contact with your eyes, nose, or mouth; if accidental contact occurs, rinse thoroughly with water. Do not cover the treated area with airtight dressings like bandages unless directed by a doctor, as this can increase absorption and the risk of side effects. Avoid using it on broken or infected skin. Basecort Cream is a steroid and not an antimicrobial or antifungal, so it should not be used to treat infections. Inform your doctor if you have allergies to Hydrocortisone or any other medications. Also, avoid smoking or going near naked flames as fabrics in contact with the cream can easily catch fire.

What should I do if I miss a dose of Basecort Cream?

If you forget to apply Basecort Cream, do so as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and continue with your regular application schedule. Do not apply a double dose to make up for a missed one. If you are unsure, consult your doctor for guidance.

How should Basecort Cream be stored?

Basecort Cream should be stored in a cool and dry place, away from direct sunlight. Ensure it is kept below 25°C or between 10°C to 25°C (or below 30°C) and out of the sight and reach of children.