Skip to product search
DISCOUNT ON

Sizodon Forte Tablet

Drug Formula unavailable

10 TABLETProduct code 252721

YOUR PURCHASE PRICE

Out of stock
—

Inclusive of all taxes

Choose your batch

0 offers

No batches are available at this hub. Choose another hub to check availability.

Delivery from your selected hubDelivery details will be confirmed

Sign in to order for your pharmacy.

Product information

Manufacturer
Sun Pharma Laboratories Ltd.
Category
Allopathy
Composition
Not provided
Packaging
10 TABLET
Box / case pack
1 / —
Description

SIZODON FORTE TABLET

Name: Sizodon Forte Tablet (Brand Name) Composition: Sizodon Forte Tablet contains a combination of Risperidone and Trihexyphenidyl. Risperidone is an atypical antipsychotic, while Trihexyphenidyl is an anticholinergic agent.

Uses: This medication is primarily prescribed for the management of schizophrenia, a mental disorder affecting thought processes, feelings, and behavior. It is also used to treat manic depression associated with bipolar disorder and irritability in autistic children. Furthermore, Trihexyphenidyl helps to reduce movement-related side effects caused by antipsychotic medications.

Dosage and Administration: Sizodon Forte Tablet should be taken orally as advised by a healthcare professional. It can be taken with or without food, preferably at the same time each day, often at night, to maintain consistent levels in the body. Do not chew or crush the tablet; swallow it whole with water. It is crucial not to stop the medication suddenly without consulting a doctor, as this may worsen symptoms or lead to withdrawal effects.

Side Effects:

  • Common: Headache, drowsiness, dry mouth, nausea, constipation, weight gain, dizziness, restlessness, insomnia, agitation, anxiety, blurred vision, and tremors.
  • Serious: Uncontrolled muscle movements (tardive dyskinesia), severe dizziness or fainting (due to low blood pressure), high fever with muscle stiffness and confusion (Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome), increased thirst and frequent urination (indicating high blood sugar), and painful, prolonged erection (priapism).

Precautions: Alcohol consumption should be avoided while taking Sizodon Forte Tablet, as it may increase drowsiness and other side effects. Use with caution in patients with liver or kidney disease. This medicine can cause dizziness and sleepiness, so avoid driving or operating heavy machinery until you know how it affects you. Regular monitoring of blood sugar and lipid levels is recommended, as the medication can cause an increase in these. It is generally not recommended for use in pregnant or breastfeeding women. Inform your doctor if you have glaucoma, difficulty passing urine, diabetes, heart disease, or a history of stroke or Parkinson's disease.

Storage: Store Sizodon Forte Tablet at room temperature, away from direct sunlight, heat, and moisture. Keep it out of the sight and reach of children and pets.

Frequently asked questions

What is Sizodon Forte Tablet used for?

Sizodon Forte Tablet is primarily used to manage symptoms of schizophrenia, a mental disorder that affects a person's thoughts, feelings, and behavior. It is also used in the treatment of manic episodes associated with bipolar disorder and to help reduce irritability in autistic children. Additionally, this medicine helps to alleviate movement-related side effects, often referred to as extrapyramidal symptoms, which can be caused by other antipsychotic medications.

How does Sizodon Forte Tablet work?

Sizodon Forte Tablet is a combination of two active medicines: Risperidone and Trihexyphenidyl. Risperidone is an atypical antipsychotic that works by balancing the levels of certain chemical messengers, such as dopamine and serotonin, in the brain to improve mood, perception, and behavior. Trihexyphenidyl is an anticholinergic agent that acts on the nervous system to correct chemical imbalances that can cause Parkinson's disease-like symptoms or other movement-related side effects during antipsychotic treatment.

What is the usual dosage for Sizodon Forte Tablet?

The dosage of Sizodon Forte Tablet is determined by your doctor based on your specific medical condition. It is typically taken twice a day, with or without food, preferably at night, and at the same time each day to maintain a consistent level of medicine in the body. The tablets should be swallowed whole with a glass of water and not crushed, chewed, or broken.

What are the possible side effects of Sizodon Forte Tablet?

Common side effects can include nausea, constipation, dry mouth, weight gain, sleepiness or drowsiness, dizziness, headache, and restlessness. Some individuals may also experience orthostatic hypotension (a sudden drop in blood pressure upon standing), blurred vision, or an increase in prolactin levels. More serious, but less common, side effects can include uncontrolled muscle movements (tardive dyskinesia), Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome (characterized by high fever, muscle rigidity, and altered consciousness), and an increase in blood glucose and lipid levels.

Is Sizodon Forte Tablet safe during pregnancy or breastfeeding?

Sizodon Forte Tablet is generally not recommended during pregnancy as it may be unsafe and animal studies have indicated harmful effects on the developing fetus. There are also concerns about potential abnormalities and miscarriage. For breastfeeding mothers, Sizodon Forte Tablet is considered unsafe as it can pass into breastmilk and may have adverse effects on the baby. It is contraindicated for use while breastfeeding. Always consult your doctor to discuss the potential benefits and risks if you are pregnant, planning to conceive, or breastfeeding.

Can Sizodon Forte Tablet be taken with other medications?

Sizodon Forte Tablet can interact with other medications, potentially affecting its efficacy or increasing side effects. It's crucial to inform your doctor about all prescription and non-prescription medicines, supplements, and herbal products you are currently taking. Particular caution is advised with medications that affect the brain (e.g., benzodiazepines, opiates, antihistamines), those that can alter heart's electrical activity, Levodopa (as its effects may be antagonized), Carbamazepine (which can decrease risperidone concentrations), and Clozapine (which can decrease risperidone clearance).

What precautions should be taken while on Sizodon Forte Tablet?

Several precautions should be observed while taking Sizodon Forte Tablet. It is advised to avoid alcohol consumption as it can increase side effects like dizziness and difficulty concentrating. Due to potential dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision, you should avoid driving or operating heavy machinery until you understand how the medication affects you. Do not stop taking the medicine suddenly without consulting your doctor, as this can lead to worsening symptoms or withdrawal effects. Regular monitoring of blood glucose and lipid profiles is recommended, as the medicine can increase these levels. Patients with liver or kidney disease, narrow-angle glaucoma, gastrointestinal illnesses, or frequent urinary tract infections should use this medication with caution or may have contraindications. Elderly patients should also be monitored carefully due to an increased risk of certain side effects.

What happens if a dose of Sizodon Forte Tablet is missed?

If you miss a dose of Sizodon Forte Tablet, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and continue with your regular dosing schedule. Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed one. If you miss multiple doses, it is recommended to consult your doctor before resuming the medication.

How should Sizodon Forte Tablet be stored?

Sizodon Forte Tablet should be stored in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight, heat, and moisture. Ensure it is kept out of the reach of children and pets.