Skip to product search
DISCOUNT ON

Labetamac Tablet

Labetalol (100mg)

10 TABLETSProduct code 242644

YOUR PURCHASE PRICE

10 in stock
₹122.54MRP ₹162.9524.8% off

Inclusive of all taxes

Available batch

1 offer
Delivery from your selected hubOther

Sign in to order for your pharmacy.

Product information

Manufacturer
Macleods Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
Category
Allopathy
Composition
Labetalol (100mg)
Packaging
10 TABLETS
Box / case pack
1 / —
Description

LABETAMAC TABLET

LABETAMAC TABLET, manufactured by MACLEODS PHARMACEUTICALS PVT LTD, is a medication primarily used for managing hypertension.

  • Name:
    • Brand Name: LABETAMAC TABLET
    • Common Name: Labetalol
  • Composition:
    • Each tablet contains Labetalol (100mg) as the active ingredient. Labetalol is an alpha and beta-adrenergic receptor blocking agent.
  • Uses:
    • LABETAMAC TABLET is prescribed for the treatment of high blood pressure (hypertension), including hypertension during pregnancy.
    • It is also used to treat angina (chest pain due to reduced blood flow to the heart).
    • By lowering blood pressure, it helps prevent serious complications such as heart attack and stroke.
  • Dosage and Administration:
    • The typical initial oral dosage for adults is 100 mg twice daily.
    • Dosage may be adjusted by a healthcare professional in increments of 100 mg twice daily every 2 to 3 days, based on blood pressure response.
    • Usual maintenance doses range from 200-400 mg twice daily, but can go up to 2,400 mg a day in divided doses.
    • Take the tablets orally with food to minimize stomach upset. Swallow tablets whole; do not chew, crush, or break them.
  • Side Effects:
    • Common: Dizziness, nausea, fatigue, headache, tingling scalp or skin, stuffy nose, upset stomach, and diarrhea.
    • Serious: Very slow heart rate, liver damage (symptoms like itching, dark urine, jaundice), heart failure (shortness of breath, swelling of feet/legs, sudden weight gain), breathing difficulties (wheezing, bronchospasm), or severe allergic reactions.
  • Precautions:
    • Do not use if you have asthma, unstable heart failure, severe bradycardia, second- or third-degree heart block, or cardiogenic shock.
    • Use with caution in patients with liver disease, diabetes (as it may mask symptoms of low blood sugar), or peripheral vascular disease.
    • Concomitant use with alcohol or certain medications (e.g., tricyclic antidepressants, some heart medications, asthma inhalers) may lead to adverse effects or interactions.
    • This medicine may cause dizziness or drowsiness; avoid driving or operating heavy machinery until you know how it affects you.
    • Do not stop taking this medication abruptly, especially if you have heart disease, as it can worsen your condition. Dosage should be tapered gradually under medical supervision.
  • Storage:
    • Store LABETAMAC TABLET below 25°C (77°F), in a cool and dry place.
    • Protect from freezing and light.
Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions about LABETAMAC TABLET

LABETAMAC TABLET is a medication primarily used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension) and heart-related chest pain (angina). Its active ingredient is Labetalol.

What is Labetamac Tablet used for?

LABETAMAC TABLET is used for the management of high blood pressure (hypertension) and heart-related chest pain (angina). It is also effective for treating high blood pressure during pregnancy. By lowering blood pressure, it helps in preventing future complications such as stroke and heart attack.

How does Labetamac Tablet work?

LABETAMAC TABLET is an alpha and beta blocker. It works by blocking specific receptors in the heart and blood vessels, which leads to a slower heart rate and relaxation of blood vessels. This makes the heart more efficient at pumping blood throughout the body and effectively lowers blood pressure.

What is the usual dosage of Labetamac Tablet?

The typical starting oral dose of Labetalol (the active ingredient in Labetamac Tablet) for adults is 100 mg twice daily. Your doctor may increase the dose every 2 to 3 days if needed to achieve better blood pressure control. The usual daily maintenance dose ranges from 400 mg to 800 mg, divided into two doses. The maximum daily dose should not exceed 2,400 mg. Always take this medicine exactly as prescribed by your doctor.

What are the possible side effects of Labetamac Tablet?

Common side effects of Labetamac Tablet may include dizziness, nausea, fatigue, headache, and scalp tingling. These side effects often improve as your body adjusts to the medication. More serious, though rare, side effects that require immediate medical attention include very slow heart rate, liver damage (symptoms like itching, dark urine, yellowing skin/eyes, abdominal pain), heart failure (shortness of breath, swelling of ankles/feet, sudden weight gain), and breathing problems.

Is Labetamac Tablet safe during pregnancy or breastfeeding?

Labetamac Tablet (Labetalol) is generally considered a safe medication for treating high blood pressure during pregnancy and is often a first-choice medication for this condition. However, your baby's growth may be monitored with extra scans, and blood sugar levels may be checked after birth due to a small chance of temporary effects like low blood sugar.

Labetalol passes into breast milk in small amounts and is generally considered compatible with breastfeeding, with a low risk of side effects for full-term infants. However, some reports mention Raynaud's phenomenon of the nipples and nipple pain in breastfeeding mothers taking labetalol. If you have any concerns about your baby's feeding, sleepiness, or pallor, consult your healthcare provider.

Can Labetamac Tablet be taken with other medications?

Labetamac Tablet can interact with various medications. It's crucial to inform your doctor about all other medicines, supplements, or herbal products you are currently taking.

  • Other blood pressure medications, particularly certain calcium channel blockers (e.g., verapamil, diltiazem) and other beta-blockers, can increase the risk of very low blood pressure and heart rate.
  • Asthma inhalers (beta-receptor agonists like albuterol): Labetalol can prevent these from working effectively by narrowing airways. Your doctor may need to adjust your inhaler dosage.
  • Heartburn medications (e.g., cimetidine): Can increase the amount of Labetalol in your body, potentially leading to more side effects.
  • Certain medications for depression (tricyclic antidepressants): May increase the risk of tremors.
  • Nitroglycerin: May cause additional hypotensive effects.
  • Digoxin: Concomitant use with beta-blockers can increase the risk of bradycardia (slow heart rate).

What precautions should be taken while taking Labetamac Tablet?

  • Do not stop taking Labetamac Tablet suddenly without consulting your doctor, as this can worsen your condition and increase the risk of chest pain or a heart attack. Your doctor will likely recommend a gradual reduction in dose.
  • Heart Conditions: Do not use this drug if you have unstable heart failure, second- or third-degree heart block, or a very slow heart rate, as it may worsen these conditions.
  • Asthma/Breathing Problems: Labetamac Tablet should not be used if you have asthma or similar breathing issues, as it can cause narrowing of airways and make breathing difficult.
  • Liver Problems: Use with caution if you have liver problems, as the drug's metabolism might be affected.
  • Diabetes: Labetalol can mask symptoms of low blood sugar (like a fast heart rate) and may require adjustments to diabetes medication dosages.
  • Dizziness: The medication can cause dizziness, lightheadedness, or fainting, especially when standing up quickly. Get up slowly to help manage this. Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how it affects you.
  • Surgery: Inform your doctor or dentist that you are taking this medicine before any surgery, including cataract surgery, as it can lead to Intraoperative Floppy Iris Syndrome (IFIS).
  • Alcohol: Avoid alcohol consumption as it can increase the risk of dizziness and fainting spells.

What happens if a dose of Labetamac Tablet is missed?

If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it's almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and continue with your regular dosing schedule. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten one. Missing multiple doses can cause your blood pressure to spike.

How should Labetamac Tablet be stored?

LABETAMAC TABLET should be stored at room temperature, ideally between 20° to 25°C (68° to 77°F). Protect it from freezing and light. Keep all medicines out of the reach of children.