
Images are for product identification. Refer to the selected batch for packaging and availability.
Azithral Eye Drop
Drug Formula unavailable
YOUR PURCHASE PRICE
4 in stockInclusive of all taxes
Available batch
1 offerSign in to order for your pharmacy.
Product information
- Manufacturer
- Alembic Pharmaceuticals Limited
- Category
- Allopathy
- Composition
- Not provided
- Packaging
- 3 ML
- Box / case pack
- 1 / —
Description
AZITHRAL EYE DROP
AZITHRAL EYE DROP by Alembic Pharmaceuticals Limited is a macrolide antibiotic ophthalmic solution prescribed for the treatment of bacterial eye infections.
-
Name:
- Brand Name: AZITHRAL EYE DROP
- Common Name: Azithromycin Ophthalmic Solution
-
Composition:
- Active Ingredient: Azithromycin 1% w/v
-
Uses: AZITHRAL EYE DROP is used to treat various bacterial infections of the eye. It works by inhibiting the protein synthesis essential for bacterial growth, thereby stopping the spread of infection and promoting healing.
- Bacterial Conjunctivitis: Inflammation or infection of the transparent membrane lining the eyelids and covering the white part of the eye, including Trachoma conjunctivitis caused by Chlamydia trachomatis.
- Bacterial Keratitis: Infection of the cornea.
- This medicine is effective only for bacterial infections and will not treat viral eye infections.
-
Dosage and Administration:
- Always use as advised by a healthcare professional.
- Typical Guidance: For adults and children over 1 year of age, instill one drop into the affected eye(s) twice a day (approximately 8-12 hours apart) for the first two days. Following this, apply one drop once a day for the subsequent five days.
- Application: Wash hands before and after use. Tilt the head back, gently pull down the lower eyelid to form a pocket, and instill the prescribed number of drops. Avoid touching the dropper tip to the eye, eyelids, or any surface to prevent contamination. Close the eye gently for 1-2 minutes to allow proper absorption.
- Important: Complete the full course of treatment as prescribed, even if symptoms improve, to ensure complete eradication of bacteria and prevent recurrence or antibiotic resistance. This medication is for ophthalmic (eye) use only; do not inject or swallow.
-
Side Effects:
- Common: Temporary eye irritation, burning or stinging sensation, redness, and temporary blurred vision. Some individuals may also experience eye itching or a foreign body sensation. These effects usually resolve over time.
- Less Common (Non-ocular): Taste disorder, facial swelling, red itchy welts, nasal congestion, periocular swelling, rash, and sinusitis.
- Serious: Allergic reactions, including anaphylaxis (skin rash, itching, hives, swelling of the face, eyes, lips, tongue, arms, or legs, trouble swallowing or breathing), may occur and require immediate medical attention. Consult a doctor if any side effects persist or worsen.
-
Precautions:
- Allergies: Do not use if you are allergic to azithromycin, any other macrolide antibiotics, medium-chain triglycerides, or any component of AZITHRAL EYE DROP.
- Pregnancy and Breastfeeding: Consult your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy, or breastfeeding.
- Vision: AZITHRAL EYE DROP may cause temporary blurred vision. Avoid driving or operating machinery until your vision returns to normal.
- Contact Lenses: Do not wear contact lenses while using this medicine or while experiencing a bacterial eye infection.
- Medical Conditions: Inform your doctor if you have vision issues, severe eye pain, glaucoma, eye damage, or have undergone eye surgery before using this medicine.
- Pediatric Use: Not recommended for use in children below 1 year of age.
-
Storage:
- Store in a cool and dry place, away from direct sunlight.
- Some guidelines suggest storing the unopened bottle in the refrigerator (2-8°C).
- Once opened, the medicine can be stored at room temperature or in the refrigerator for up to 14 days, after which any unused portion should be discarded.
- Keep out of sight and reach of children.
- Discard the container after completing the prescribed course of treatment.
Frequently asked questions
AZITHRAL Eye Drop, manufactured by Alembic Pharmaceuticals Limited, is an antibiotic medication primarily used for treating various bacterial eye infections. It contains azithromycin, a macrolide antibiotic, which works by inhibiting bacterial protein synthesis.
What is Azithral Eye Drop used for?
Azithral Eye Drop is used to treat bacterial eye infections such as bacterial conjunctivitis (pink eye) and trachoma conjunctivitis. It may also be used for blepharitis. It is not effective against viral eye infections.
How does Azithral Eye Drop work?
Azithral Eye Drop contains azithromycin, which is a macrolide antibiotic. It works by binding to the 50S ribosomal subunit of susceptible bacteria, thereby inhibiting their protein synthesis. This action stops the growth of the bacteria, effectively clearing the infection.
What is the usual dosage for Azithral Eye Drop?
The typical dosage involves instilling one drop into the affected eye(s) twice daily, approximately 8 to 12 hours apart, for the first two days. Following this, the dosage is usually reduced to one drop once daily for the subsequent five days. Always follow your doctor's prescribed dose and duration.
What are the possible side effects of Azithral Eye Drop?
Common side effects may include temporary eye irritation, a burning or stinging sensation, redness, and temporary blurred vision. Some individuals might also experience eye itching, a foreign body sensation, dry eyes, eye discharge, headaches, a change in taste, or a runny or stuffy nose. Most of these side effects are usually mild and resolve over time. Seek immediate medical attention if you experience severe allergic reactions such as rash, itching, hives, swelling of the face, eyes, lips, tongue, or difficulty breathing.
Is Azithral Eye Drop safe during pregnancy or breastfeeding?
Pregnancy: Azithral Eye Drop is generally considered safe if prescribed by your doctor. While there are limited human studies, available data from published literature and postmarketing experience with azithromycin in pregnant women have not identified drug-associated risks for major birth defects, miscarriage, or adverse maternal or fetal outcomes. Your doctor will weigh the potential benefits against the risks before prescribing. Breastfeeding: It is generally considered safe to use during breastfeeding. Human studies suggest that the drug does not pass into breast milk in significant amounts and is not harmful to the nursing infant. Placing pressure over the tear duct in the corner of the eye for at least one minute after administration can further reduce the amount of drug reaching breast milk.
Can Azithral Eye Drop be taken with other medications?
There is limited information regarding specific drug interactions with Azithral Eye Drop. If you are using other eye drops or ophthalmic medications, it is generally recommended to wait at least 5 to 15 minutes between applications to ensure proper absorption of each medication. Always inform your doctor about all prescription, over-the-counter, and herbal medications you are using.
What precautions should be taken while using Azithral Eye Drop?
Do not use Azithral Eye Drop if you are allergic to azithromycin, any other macrolide antibiotic (like erythromycin or clarithromycin), or any components of the eye drop. Avoid touching the dropper tip to any surface, including your eye or eyelids, to prevent contamination. Do not wear contact lenses while you have a bacterial eye infection or during treatment with this medicine. As it may cause temporary blurred vision, avoid driving or operating machinery until your vision has returned to normal. Complete the full course of treatment as prescribed by your doctor, even if your symptoms improve, to prevent the infection from returning or bacteria becoming resistant. This medication is for ophthalmic use only and should not be injected or swallowed.
What happens if a dose of Azithral Eye Drop is missed?
If you miss a dose, apply it as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and continue with your regular dosing schedule. Do not apply a double dose to make up for a missed one.
How should Azithral Eye Drop be stored?
Store the unopened bottle of Azithral Eye Drop in the refrigerator between 2°C and 8°C (36°F and 46°F) and do not freeze it. Once opened, the bottle can be stored at room temperature (below 25°C or 30°C) or in the refrigerator for up to 14 days. Discard any unused medicine after 14 days of opening. Keep the bottle tightly closed and out of the reach of children and away from direct sunlight.