Skip to product search
DISCOUNT ON

Neuronet Tab

Drug Formula unavailable

1X10 TABProduct code 274110

YOUR PURCHASE PRICE

41 in stock
₹84.60MRP ₹112.5024.8% off

Inclusive of all taxes

Available batch

1 offer
Delivery from your selected hubOther

Sign in to order for your pharmacy.

Product information

Manufacturer
Xcel Labs Pvt Ltd
Category
Other
Composition
Not provided
Packaging
1X10 TAB
Box / case pack
1 / —
Description
### NEURONET TAB by XCEL LABS PVT LTD

#### Name
*   **Brand Name**: Neuronet Tab [1, 2, 3]
*   **Manufacturer**: XCEL LABS PVT LTD [1, 2, 3, 4]

#### Composition
Neuronet Tab contains a combination of essential B vitamins:
*   Folic Acid: 5 mg [1, 2, 3]
*   Mecobalamin (Methylcobalamin): 1500 mcg [1, 2, 3]
*   Pyridoxine (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride): 20 mg [1, 2]

#### Uses
Neuronet Tab is categorized as a Vitamin & Health Supplement and is prescribed for various conditions, including:
*   Peripheral neuropathy caused by diabetes, certain drugs, or chronic alcoholism [5].
*   Management of conditions such as Myocardial infarction, Hypertension, Stroke, Diabetes mellitus, and Hyperthyroidism [5].
*   Addressing vitamin deficiencies resulting from chronic diseases [5].
*   It is particularly noted for its use in diabetic and cardiac patients [5].

#### Dosage and Administration
*   Neuronet Tab is available in tablet form [1, 2].
*   Specific dosage frequency or administration instructions are not detailed in the available information.

#### Side Effects
No specific side effects for Neuronet Tab are available in the provided information.

#### Precautions
No specific precautions or drug interactions for Neuronet Tab are available in the provided information.

#### Storage
No specific storage instructions for Neuronet Tab are available in the provided information.
Frequently asked questions

Here are frequently asked questions about NEURONET TAB by XCEL LABS PVT LTD:

1. What is NEURONET TAB used for?

NEURONET TAB is a prescription medicine primarily used to treat and prevent various vitamin and nutritional deficiencies. It helps ensure the proper growth and functioning of the body by providing essential nutrients. Specifically, it is used for treating vitamin B12 deficiency, peripheral neuropathy (nerve damage, including that caused by diabetes, drugs, or chronic alcoholism), and can contribute to the formation of red blood cells and the proper functioning of the nervous system. It also supports iron absorption, metabolism, and immune system strength.

2. How does NEURONET TAB work?

NEURONET TAB contains a combination of Folic acid, Methylcobalamin (a form of Vitamin B12), and Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6). These nutritional supplements work together to replenish the body's stores of important nutrients. Methylcobalamin is crucial for nerve tissue health, the formation of red blood cells, and the regeneration of damaged nerves. Folic acid aids in red blood cell production and iron absorption, while Pyridoxine helps maintain the health of nerves, skin, and red blood cells.

3. What is the usual dosage for NEURONET TAB?

NEURONET TAB should be taken in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. It is typically recommended to take the medicine at a fixed time each day to maintain consistent levels in the body. The tablet should be swallowed whole and not chewed, crushed, or broken. It can be taken with or without food. It is important not to exceed the recommended dose.

4. What are the possible side effects of NEURONET TAB?

While generally considered safe with minimal side effects, some individuals may experience nausea, headache, dizziness, fatigue, or a tingling sensation in the hands or feet. Rarely, severe diarrhea, vomiting, or constipation might occur. If you experience any severe or persistent side effects, you should consult your doctor without delay.

5. Is NEURONET TAB safe during pregnancy or breastfeeding?

If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or breastfeeding, you should inform your doctor before taking NEURONET TAB. While Folic acid is often recommended during pregnancy for fetal development, and B vitamins are generally safe, high doses of Vitamin B6 may inhibit breast milk production in some cases. Your doctor will assess your specific needs and determine if the benefits outweigh any potential risks.

6. Can NEURONET TAB be taken with other medications?

It is important to inform your doctor about all other medications, including supplements and herbal remedies, that you are taking. Some drugs can interact with the components of NEURONET TAB. For instance, antacids should be taken with a gap of at least two hours, and certain antibiotics (like tetracycline) may have reduced effectiveness if taken concurrently. Vitamin B6 can decrease the effect of L-DOPA and interact with pyridoxine antagonists. Long-term use of certain diuretics or acid-lowering agents may also affect B vitamin levels. Alcohol consumption should be avoided as it may reduce nutrient absorption and increase side effects like dizziness and sleepiness.

7. What precautions should be taken while using NEURONET TAB?

Before starting NEURONET TAB, inform your doctor if you have any pre-existing health conditions, such as kidney disease, liver disease, or diabetes. Avoid alcohol consumption while taking this medicine. Do not stop taking the medication abruptly without consulting your doctor, even if you feel better. If you experience symptoms like unusual changes in mood or behavior, new or worsening depression, or suicidal thoughts, seek immediate medical attention. High doses of Vitamin B6 over an extended period can lead to peripheral neuropathy.

8. What happens if a dose of NEURONET TAB is missed?

If you miss a dose of NEURONET TAB, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and continue with your regular dosing schedule. Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed one.

9. How should NEURONET TAB be stored?

NEURONET TAB should be stored in a cool and dry place, away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep the medicine out of the reach of children.